NSJTA (Juniors)

dptc logo

Deer Park Tennis Club

Noticeboard 

  • Click here for the results of the 2018 Club Championships
  • Registrations for the 2018 Season 2 NSJTA and NSNTA competitions are now open - click here for more details
  • Click here for the February 2018 newsletter
  • On Point Tennis are providing coaching at Deer Park in 2018 - click here for more details
Follow Us On Twitter - Image
Facebook Image
2011Jan19

NSJTA Season 1, 2012 - Fixture / Draw Out

19:17  16:52

The fixture and draw for NSJTA Season 1, 2012 are now available on the NSJTA website here:

Fixture

Draw

 

For A Grade 2 mixed, the season starts Friday, February 3, 2012 and runs through to the Grand Finals on Friday, June 15, 2012.

For all other grades, the season starts Saturday, February 4, 2012 and runs through to the Grand Finals on Saturday, June 16, 2012.

 

Deer Park Tennis Club has teams in:

 

Friday

  • A Grade 2 mixed

Saturday

  • A Reserve 3 mixed
  • B Reserve 2 mixed
  • D Grade 1 mixed
  • D Grade 3 mixed
  • A Grade 3 boys
  • A Reserve 4 boys
  • B Reserve 2 boys
  • C Reserve 1 boys
2010Jul7

NSJTA Season 2, 2010 - Fixture Collection

19:34  16:52

Juniors players for next season (season 2, 2010) are required to pick up fixtures and associated paperwork from the clubhouse this coming Sunday, June 11.

The pickup times are:

  • 6:00pm - 6:20pm for players that were in A / B / C grade last season
  • 6:20pm - 6:40pm for players that were in D grade last season
2010Jul7

NSJTA Season 2, 2011 - Fixture Collection

19:34  16:52

Juniors players for next season (season 2, 2011) are required to pick up fixtures and associated paperwork from the clubhouse this coming Tuesday, July 19, from 7pm.

2010Jun16

Deer Park Tennis Club in 4 A Grade Grand Finals !

19:40  16:52

The Deer Park Tennis Club will compete in an unprecedented 4 A grade North Suburban Junior Tennis Association grand finals after another successful season of NSJTA competition tennis.


The A grade 1 team has dominated the competition for three seasons and won through to the grand final defeating Taylors Lakes 8/64 to 1/32. The team will play in a club record three successive A grade 1 grand finals and is confidently looking to win back-to-back Premierships. The team of Jeremy Beale, Pricilla Djiuardi Anthony, Richard and Melissa Esguerra, Melisa McGregor, and Monica Sulja and have worked extremely hard all season to qualify for the grand final and look forward to an exciting match. All players are regular tournament players on the Melbourne junior tennis circuit, and have Australian junior rankings. Jeremy Beale is also playing grade 3 senior pennant with the Royal South Yarra Tennis Club.


In the A grade 3 section the Deer Park team 7/57 defeated Craigieburn 2/41 to set up an exciting grand final against Buckley Park. The team of Sherridan Rich, Adrianna and Nicholas Eleftheriou, Emma Hartmann, Cameron Knight, Vinh Nguyen, and Emilio Vergara are excited at the prospect of playing in the grand final. Team Captain Sherridan Rich will be playing in her final game of junior tennis before aging out, with the NSJTA being an under 18 competition, and is looking to complete her junior career with a Premiership.


The club’s A Reserve 4 mixed team won through to the grand final with an emphatic win against Riverside 8/64 to 1/40. The Deer Park team of Celeste Beale, Iris Dinaw, Jonathon Dizon, Dylan Ostrycharz, Tricia, Sean and Cassandra Williamson played exciting tennis to make the grand final. The team has played brave tennis all season, going for their shots and playing aggressive tennis.


And the A Reserve 4 Boys will be looking to add another Premiership to the club’s crowded premiership wall, after defeating Hadfield 6/44 to 0/16. The team of James Alexopoulos, Drexl Flores, Leon and Theo Kalavrianos and Brendan Shergill have made a huge statement going into the grand final with a confident win. The team will be working hard over the long weekend to prepare for the grand final and ensure they give themselves the best possible chance to win the Premiership flag for Deer Park.


If anyone would like to join the club and play competition team tennis we have teams in both senior and junior district competition, and can cater for all levels of ability. Our club professional coach, Gim Kurti is also available at the club and can be contacted at www.hsta.com.au or 0432 698 093. The club is situated at Sassella Park Station Road Deer Park and conducts social night tennis every Tuesday and Sunday evening from 7pm until 9.30pm if people from our community would like to join in. We are always looking for new members and also have a qualified personal trainer running a cardio circuit class every Sunday evening from 7.15pm. Please contact the club at www.deerparktc.com or 9363 5860.

2010Jun10

NSJTA Season 1, 2010 - Grand Final Draw

22:02  16:52

The draw for the grand finals can be found here.

 

Good luck to the DPTC teams competing:

A Grade 1 Mixed - versus Hadfield, at Delahey

A Grade 3 Mixed - versus Buckley Park, at Royal Park

A Reserve 4 Mixed - versus Tullamarine, at Essendon

A Reserve 4 Boys - versus Greenvale, at Oak Park

2010Jun10

NSJTA Season 1, 2010 - CHAMPIONS

21:40  16:52

Congratulations to the DPTC teams that won the A Grade 1 Mixed, A Grade 3 Mixed and A Reserve 4 Mixed divisions of the season 1, 2010 (Autumn) NSJTA competition !

 

The A Grade 1 Mixed premiership team players were Jeremy Beale, Anthony, Richard and Melissa Esguerra, Monica Sulja, Melisa Mc Gregor and Pricillia Djiuardi.

The A Grade 3 Mixed premiership team players were Sherridan Rich, Emma Hartmann, Adriana and Nicholas Eleftheriou, Cameron Knight, Vin Nguyen, Sasha Ramahi and Argelyn Dinaw.

The A Reserve 4 Mixed premiership team players were Tricia, Sean and Cassandra Williamson, Dylan Ostrycharz, Rohan Joshi, Celeste Beale, and Iris Dinaw.


Congratulations also to the A Reserve 4 Boys team that made the grand finals of their division -  Leon and Theo Kalavrianos, Brendan Shergill, James Alexopoulos and Drexl Flores.

 

The final results for the DPTC teams were:

A Grade 1 Mixed
  1st
A Grade 3 Mixed
  1st
A Reserve 4 Mixed
  1st
D Grade 2 Mixed   5th
D Grade 4 Mixed   3rd
A Reserve 4 Boys   2nd
B Grade 1 Boys   7th
B Reserve 2 Boys   5th
D Grade 3 Boys   7th

 

The A Grade 3 Mixed Team

The Deer Park Tennis Club A Grade 3 Mixed Team

 

The A Reserve 4 Mixed Team

dptc_nsjta_season_1_2010_a_reserve_4_team

2010Mar10

NSJTA Season 1, 2010 - Ladder Positions

19:01  16:52

Ladder positions for DPTC teams up to and including round 14:

Division   Position
A Grade 1 Mixed   1st
A Grade 3 Mixed   2nd
A Reserve 4 Mixed   1st
D Grade 2 Mixed   5th
D Grade 4 Mixed   2nd
A Reserve 4 Boys   1st
B Grade 1 Boys   7th
B Reserve 2 Boys   5th
D Grade 3 Boys   7th

 

2010Mar10

NSJTA Season 2, 2010 - Ladder Positions

19:01  16:52

Ladder positions for DPTC teams up to and including round 11:

Division   Position
A Special Mixed   2nd
A Grade 3 Mixed   1st
A Reserve 2 Mixed   3rd
D Special 3 Mixed   1st
D Grade 1 Mixed   2rd
A Reserve 2 Boys   1st
B Grade 1 Boys   2nd
B Reserve 2 Boys   1st
D Grade 1 Boys   6th

 

2010Jan21

Juniors Meet And Greet

06:32  16:52

Juniors who have registered to play season 1, 2010 NSJTA are asked to attend the club between 10am and 2pm on Sunday the 24th of January, 2010.

Please bring your tennis racquet as there will be tennis played on this day.

This will be a chance to meet the other players on your team.

The new team t-shirts will also be available to be picked up on this day..

Any junior players who have not paid their registration fees as yet are asked to do so on this day to be able to receive their team t-shirt.

Please also bring $2.00 with you , this will entitle you to a hot dog or a sausage sizzle with a can of drink supplied.

2010Jan12

NSJTA Season 1, 2010 - Fixture / Draw Out

18:21  16:52

The fixture and draw for NSJTA Season 1, 2010 are now available on the NSJTA website here:

Fixture

Draw

 

The season starts Saturday, February 6, 2010 and runs through to the Grand Finals on Saturday, June 19, 2010.

 

The Deer Park Tennis Club has teams in:

A Grade 1 mixed 1 team
A Grade 3 mixed 1 team
C Grade 3 mixed 1 team
D Grade 2 mixed 1 team
D Grade 4 mixed 1 team
A Reserve 4 boys 1 team
B Grade 1 boys 1 team
B Reserve 2 boys 1 team
D Grade 3 boys 1 team