Club Competitions

dptc logo

Deer Park Tennis Club

Noticeboard 

  • This year's Club Celebration Party will be held on Saturday, December 2 - click here for more details
  • Click here for the results of the 2017 Melbourne Cup Tournament
  • Registrations for the 2018 Season 1 NSJTA and NSNTA competitions were due by November 4 - click here for details
  • Click here for the winners of the club super raffle
  • Click here for the August 2017 newsletter
  • On Point Tennis are providing coaching at Deer Park in 2017 - click here for more details
Follow Us On Twitter - Image
Facebook Image
2015Aug19

In-house Junior Competition - Registration

21:14  21:18

Deer Park Tennis Club will be running an in-house competition for juniors who aren't participating in the NSJTA competition.
Matches will be played over 8 weeks - excluding 3 weeks for school holidays - beginning on Saturday, September 5, 2015.

Matches will start 10am until 11.30am played at Deer Park. Players are required by 9.45am sharp to prepare for their matches.

Parents are required to supervise matches, which may include assisting with umpiring, and support their children. We can teach you how to umpire!

A series ladder will be displayed on clubhouse noticeboard.

Players MUST be financial members of the Deer Park Tennis Club Inc.

Please note the close date as no extension will be possible.

The schedule of matches will be Saturday 5/9, 12/9, 10/10, 17/10, 24/10, 7/11, 14/11, 21/11 (finals) and 28/11 if required - this schedule allows for school holidays and Melbourne Cup weekend.

Format to be advised depending on demand.

 

JUNIOR REG FORM IN HOUSE SEASON 2 2015

Registration form

2015Jun6

2015 Queen's Birthday Allcourt Challenge Results

13:17  22:11

Congratulations to the winners of the 2015 Queen's Birthday Allcourt Challenge !

 

Event        Winner      Runner-up
          
Juniors        
Boys Open Singles   Cameron Roemer   Dwayne Hughes
Boys Group B Singles   Jordan Huynh   Jake Krohn
Boys Group B Singles (Consolation)   Donovan Hughes   Leon Ng
Boys Group C/D Singles   Danny Phuong   Dylan Dinh
Boys Group C/D Singles (Consolation)   Jacob Cornford   Aadi Mohan
Boys Group B Doubles   Dylan Bruzzese & Jake Krohn   Dylan Dinh & Matthew Alamo
Girls Open Singles   Sienna Hujdorovic (Taylors Lakes)   Helena Garcia
Girls Open Singles (Consolation)   Nyat Vormwald   Joanna Le
Girls Group C/D Singles   Nebula Chowdhury   Lisa Pham
Girls Group C/D Singles (Consolation)   Joanna Le   Liaimoana Mulitalo
Girls Open Doubles   Nyat Vormwald & Jessica Ewert   Tracey Nguyen & Melanie Cox
         
Seniors        
Mens Open Singles   Dat Dinh   Cameron Roemer
Mens Open Doubles   Nick Harvey & Chris Wootton   Dat Dinh & Jeffery Husman
Ladies Open Singles    Adriana Eleftheriou   Jessica Ewert
Senior Mixed Open Doubles   Adriana Eleftheriou & Dat Dinh   Jessica Ewert & Cameron Roemer

  

trophies

 

2015Jun2

2015 Queen's Birthday Allcourt Challenge Draw

07:39  07:49

Click on the links below to see the draw for the 2015 DPTC Queen's Birthday Allcourt Challenge.

IMPORTANT ! Different events start at different times - check the draw for each event to see when it starts.

 

Juniors - Saturday, June 6 (singles and doubles)

Draw - Junior Events

2015 queens birthday allcourt challenge draw junior events 

 

Seniors - Saturday, June 6 (singles) and Tuesday, June 9 (doubles)

Draw - Senior Events

2015 queens birthday allcourt challenge draw senior events

 

2015May22

2015 Queen's Birthday Allcourt Challenge

19:12  19:16

The 2015 DPTC Queen's Birthday Allcourt Challenge will be held in June.

Entries will close on Tuesday, June 2, 2015 at 7:30pm.

Events will be held on the following days:

  • June 6 (Sat) - junior events from 8:00am and senior singles events from 1:00pm
  • June 9 (Tue) - senior doubles events from 7:00pm to 11:00pm

The open events are open to members of any metropolitan Melbourne tennis club.

Click on the thumbnail below to download the entry form:

2015 Queen's Birthday Allcourt Challenge Entry Form

2015May2

2015 Autumn Allcourt Challenge Results

20:06  20:13

Congratulations to the winners of the 2015 Autumn Allcourt Challenge !

 

Event        Winner      Runner-up
          
Juniors        
Boys Open Singles   Cameron Roemer   Peter Vo
Boys Group B Singles   Jordan Huynh   Ryan Ta
Boys Group D Singles   Ryan Ta   Gabriel Lovas
Boys Open Doubles   Justin Nisperos & Cameron Roemer   Peter Vo & Lachlan Muscat
Girls Open Singles   Jess Ewert   Zoe Angus
Seniors        
Mens Open Singles   John Hendi   Cameron Roemer
Mens B Singles   Gerard Alamo    
Mens Open Doubles   Doug Ryan & Geoff Forbes (Sunbury)   Dat Dinh & Jeff Husman
Senior Mixed Open Doubles   Adriana Eleftheriou & Dat Dinh   Jess & Ernie Ewert
         

  

trophies

 

2015Apr25

2015 Autumn Allcourt Challenge - playing your match early

17:50  17:52

If you're playing in the junior events or the senior singles events in the Autumn Allcourt Challenge, and you want to play your match before Saturday (May 2). you can do this at any time that suits you, as long as both you and your opponent agree.

If you do this, once you've played the match, please email the result through to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (before Saturday, May 2)

2015Apr25

2015 Autumn Allcourt Challenge - Saturday matches postponed

12:27  12:49

Due to rain in the last 24 hours, all courts are currently unplayable - all matches scheduled for Saturday, April 25 have been rescheduled to the reserve day, Saturday, May 2.

 

courts 1 2 unplayable

 

courts 3 4 unplayable

 

courts 5 6 unplayable

2015Apr22

2015 Autumn Allcourt Challenge Draw

21:22  21:32

Click on the links below to see the draw for the 2015 DPTC Autumn Allcourt Challenge.

IMPORTANT ! Different events start at different times - check the draw for each event to see when it starts.

 

Juniors - Saturday, April 25 (singles and doubles)

Draw - Junior Events

2015 autumn allcourt challenge draw junior events 

 

Seniors - Saturday, April 25 (singles) and Tuesday, April 28 (doubles)

Draw - Senior Events

2015 autumn allcourt challenge draw senior events

 

2015Apr8

2015 Autumn Allcourt Challenge

19:40  19:45

The 2015 DPTC Autumn Allcourt Challenge will be held in April.

Entries will close on Tuesday, April 21, 2015 at 7:30pm.

Events will be held on the following days:

  • April 25 (Sat) - junior events and senior singles events - from 1:00pm to 8:00pm
  • April 28 (Tue) - senior doubles events - from 7:00pm to 11:00pm

The open events are open to members of any metropolitan Melbourne tennis club.

Click on the thumbnail below to download the entry form:

2015 Autumn Allcourt Challenge Entry Form

2015Mar28

2015 Club Championships Results

09:08  06:32

Congratulations to the winners of the 2015 club championships !

 

Event        Winner      Runner-up
          
Seniors        
Mens Open Singles   Andy Thomas (Taylors Lakes)   Chris Wootton
Mens Open Doubles   Mat Innes & Kelami Ata   Cameron Roemer & Ernie Ewert
Senior Mixed Open Doubles   Adriana Eleftheriou & Dat Dinh   Jodie & Jeff Husman
         
Juniors        
Boys Open Singles   Cameron Roemer   Ben Davoli (St Christopher's)
Boys Group B Singles   Dwayne Hughes   Andy Le 
Boys Group D Singles   Matthew Draper   Matthew Alamo 
Boys Group B Doubles   Nik Basaric & Matthew Alamo   Dylan Dinh & Matthew Draper 
Girls Open Singles   Jodie Husman    Zoe Angus / Sienna Hujdorovic (Taylors Lakes) 
Girls Group B Singles   Tyra Garcia    Helena Garcia
Girls Group D Singles   Dianne Vipinosa   Lilliana Politi

 

The detailed results are here (please note - not all matches are shown here yet):

Seniors

Juniors

 

trophies