Club Competitions

dptc logo

Deer Park Tennis Club

Noticeboard 

  • This year's Club Celebration Party will be held on Saturday, December 2 - click here for more details
  • Click here for the results of the 2017 Melbourne Cup Tournament
  • Registrations for the 2018 Season 1 NSJTA and NSNTA competitions were due by November 4 - click here for details
  • Click here for the winners of the club super raffle
  • Click here for the August 2017 newsletter
  • On Point Tennis are providing coaching at Deer Park in 2017 - click here for more details
Follow Us On Twitter - Image
Facebook Image
2015Mar25

2015 Club Championships Draw

20:30  06:22

Click on the links below to see the draw for the 2015 DPTC club championships.

IMPORTANT ! Different events start at different times - check the draw for each event to see when it starts.

 

Seniors - Saturday, March 28 (singles) and Tuesday, March 31 (doubles)

Draw - Senior Events

2015 club championships draw senior events

 

Juniors - Saturday, March 28 (singles and doubles)

Draw - Junior Events

2015 club championships draw junior events 

(Boys Group B Doubles draw updated 27/3/2015)

2015Mar6

2015 Club Championships

20:06  18:49

The 2015 DPTC club championships will be held in March.

Entries will close on Tuesday, March 24, 2015 at 7:30pm.

Events will be held on the following days:

  • March 28 (Sat) - junior events and senior singles events - from 1:00pm to 8:00pm
  • March 31 (Tue) - senior doubles events - from 6:45pm to 11:00pm

The open events are open to members of any metropolitan Melbourne tennis club.

Click on the thumbnail below to download the entry form:

2015 club championships entry form

2014Nov4

2014 Melbourne Cup Challenge - Results

11:35  06:35

Congratulations to the winners of the 2014 Melbourne Cup Challenge ! 

 

Event        Winner       Runner-up
          
Juniors        
Boys Group A Singles   Cameron R    Peter V
Boys Group A Singles Consolation   Dwayne H   Lachlan M
Boys Group B Singles   Donovan H   Jordan H 
Boys Group B Singles Consolation   Matthew D   Jack A
Girls Group C Singles   Kim P   Jennifer P
Girls Group C Singles Consolation   Nyat V   Jacinta T
         
Seniors        
Mens Open Singles   Elton F   Kelami A
Mens Open Doubles   Cameron R & Ernie E   Nick H & Michael N
Mens Open Doubles Consolation   Jimmy S & Osta S   Justin N & Jules N
Ladies Open Doubles   Jessica E & Jen R   Madalyn E & Wendy M

 

trophies

 

2014Nov1

2014 Melbourne Cup Challenge - junior events rescheduled

20:36  20:37

The junior events for today's Melbourne Cup Challenge were washed out, and have been rescheduled for Tuesday, November 4, 2014, starting at 8:30am.

2014Oct29

2014 Melbourne Cup Challenge - Draw

18:52  18:59

Click on the links below to see the draw for the 2014 DPTC Melbourne Cup Challenge.

 

Juniors - Saturday, November 1st, from 8:30am

Draw - Junior Events

2014 Melbourne Cup Challenge Draw Junior Events 

 

Seniors - Saturday, November 1st (singles, from 2:00pm) and Tuesday, November 4th (doubles, from 6:45pm)

Draw - Senior Events

2014 Melbourne Cup Challenge Draw - Senior Events

2014Oct15

2014 Melbourne Cup Challenge

19:23  19:27

Deer Park Tennis Club will be running a tournament for both juniors and seniors on
Saturday, November 1, 2014 and Tuesday, November 4, 2014.

 

Saturday, November 1, 2014

  • Junior events from 8:30am until 1:00pm
  • Senior singles events from 1:00pm

 

Tuesday, November 4, 2014

  • Senior doubles events from 6:45pm

 

Please fill in the application form (below) and send to
The Secretary, PO Box 2069, Brimbank Central, Deer Park VIC 3023
(or hand to Shane or Chris at social tennis Tuesday and Sunday evenings from 7:00pm to 9:30pm).

 

Entries close at 7:30pm on Tuesday, October 28, 2014 - no late entries will be accepted.

 

2014 Melbourne Cup Challenge Entry Form

2014Oct4

2014 Spring Allcourt Challenge - Results

16:21  20:51

Congratulations to the winners of the 2014 Spring Allcourt Challenge ! 

 

Event        Winner       Runner-up
          
Juniors        
Junior Open Singles   Peter V   Cameron R 
Junior Open Singles Consolation   Phi N (Mai)   Michael H
Boys Group B Singles   Julian S   Jack A
Girls Singles   Shanelle S   Maja S
Girls Singles Consolation   Tracey N   Lana S
         
Seniors        
Mens Open Singles   Chris W   Elton F
Mens Open Doubles   Nicholas E & Mat I   John H & Chris W
Mens Open Doubles Consolation   Nick H & Jeff H   Cameron R & Shane B
Mixed Open Doubles   Adriana E & Nicholas E   Deli D & Dat D

 

trophies

 

2014Oct1

2014 Spring Allcourt Challenge - Draw

20:20  19:20

Click on the links below to see the draw for the 2014 DPTC Spring Allcourt Challenge.

 

Juniors - Saturday, October 4th

  • Open singles from 8:30am
  • Boys group B singles from 8:30am
  • Girls singles from 9:15am

Draw - Junior Events

2014 Spring Allcourt Challenge Draw Junior Events 

Draw updated 2/10/2014

 

Seniors - Saturday, October 4th (singles, from 1:00pm) and Tuesday, October 7th (doubles, from 6:45pm)

Draw - Senior Events

2014 Spring Allcourt Challenge Draw Senior Events

2014Sep5

2014 Spring Allcourt Challenge

20:57  21:06

Deer Park Tennis Club will be running a tournament for both juniors and seniors on
Saturday, October 4, 2014 and Tuesday, October 7, 2014.

 

Saturday, October 4, 2014

  • Junior events from 8:30am until 1:00pm
  • Senior singles events from 1:00pm

 

Tuesday, October 7, 2014

  • Senior doubles events from 6:45pm

 

Please fill in the application form (below) and send to
The Secretary, PO Box 2069, Brimbank Central, Deer Park VIC 3023
(or hand to Shane or Chris at social tennis Tuesday and Sunday evenings from 7:00pm to 9:30pm).

 

Entries close at 7:30pm on Tuesday, September 30, 2014 - no late entries will be accepted.

 

dptc spring allcourt challenge entry form 2014

2014Jun11

2014 Queen's Birthday Allcourt Challenge - Results

20:07  20:16

Congratulations to the winners of the 2014 Queen's Birthday Allcourt Challenge !

 

Event      Winner     Runner-up
          
Seniors        
Mens Open Singles   Chris W (Deer Park)   Dat D (Deer Park)
Mens Open Doubles   Dat D & Andre L (Deer Park)   Elton F & Kelami A (Deer Park)
Mens Open Doubles Consolation   Jeff H & Chris W (Deer Park)   Lindsey W & Cameron R (Deer Park)
         
Juniors        
Boys Open Singles   Jarrod D (Taylors Lakes)   Jack S (Taylors Lakes)
Boys B Singles   Leroy G (Taylors Lakes)   Patrick (Taylors Lakes)
Boys D Grade Singles   Tomas B (Taylors Lakes)   Jack A (Deer Park)
Boys D Grade Singles Consolation   Ben B (Taylors Lakes)   Joel C (Taylors Lakes)
Girls Open Singles   Jessica D (Taylors Lakes)   Melanie C (Deer Park)
Girls Open Singles Consolation   Nyat V (Deer Park)   Sienna N (Taylors Lakes)

  

trophies